Cookie Consent by FreePrivacyPolicy.com

Privacy Notice York walking festival

Privacy Notice - York walking festival

York Walking Festival

York Walking Festival – Prize Draws

We keep this Privacy Notice under review. It was last updated in August 2020.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, email itravel@york.gov.uk.

The prize draws

The following explains what information/data we collect from you when you enter the prize draws for Indie York treasure hunt; the Crosswalk and the Walk BingoIt also explains how we will use it.

See also prize draw terms and conditions.

Personal data

The itravel@york.gov.uk email address is managed by the iTravel Team in City of York Council.

When you contact us to enter the prize draw we will collect and use the following information about you:

  • Your contact details such as email address or phone number
  • Your name

We will only use this to carry out our prize draws and to contact the winners (by 2nd October 2020).

If you win a prize draw we will contact you to ask your permission about the following appearing in publicity (e.g. in the local paper and on www.itravelyork.info):

  •  To see if your name can be quoted about the winners
  •  To see if you will provide an anecdote about taking part, about walking or about how you feel about winning.

We will keep your personal data in the council’s secure network and it will only be accessed and used by City of York Council’s iTravel Team

Sharing data under Data Protection legislation

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  •  fraud investigations
  •  regulation and licensing
  •  criminal prosecutions
  •  court proceedings

Our legal basis for collecting and sharing personal data

City of York Council uses your personal data as set out in this privacy notice because as an applicant/participant you're asking us to do something on your behalf.

Retaining personal data

City of York Council will keep your data for 3 years after the date of the prize draws and then we will securely and confidentially delete and destroy it.

Where required or appropriate to, at the end of the retention period, we will pass onto the City Archives any relevant information.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

Your rights

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ 

You can also find information about your rights at https://www.york.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at foi@york.gov.uk or on  01904 554145 or write to the

Data Protection Officer
City of York Council
West Offices
Station Rise
York
YO1 6GA